Dr.Ni Qiang


Dr.Ni Qiang Mayor of the Haikou Municipal



Mr. Ni Qiang, born in May 1966, is a male ethnic Han from Zhenjiang, Jiangsu Province. He entered the workforce in January 1987 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in May 1991. He received an on-the-job postgraduate education and holds a Doctor of Management degree.
He is currently the Deputy Secretary of the CPC Haikou Municipal Committee, is now the Mayor of the Haikou Municipal People’s Government, and Party Secretary of the CPC Haikou Municipal People’s Government Leadership Group.








Sep. 1984—Jan. 1987
Student, Majored in Maritime Radio Communications, Dalian Maritime University

Jan.1987—Dec.1989
Director of Maritime Radio Communications, Shanghai Ocean Shipping Co., Ltd.

Dec. 1989—Jun. 1993
Officer in the Publicity Department and Organization Department of the Youth League, Shanghai Ocean Shipping Co., Ltd.
(Aug. 1992—Jan. 1993 studied at Shanghai Economic Management Institute)

Jun. 1993—Mar. 1995
Deputy Section Chief and Section Chief, and Secretariat of General Manager’s Office for Shanghai Ocean Shipping Co., Ltd.

Mar.1995—Nov. 1997
GM Assistant and Director of General Office for COSCO Asian Development Company, Ltd.
(Sep. 1992—Nov. 1995, studied International Business and Economics at Shanghai Institute of Business & Technology)

Nov.1997—Apr.2000
Director of General Office and Board Member for COSCO Co., Ltd. (Singapore)
(Sep. 1997—Jul. 1999 studied economics in an on-the-job postgraduate program at East China Normal University)

Apr.2000—Nov.2002
GM and Party Secretary of Hainan Bo’Ao Holding Co., Ltd, GM Assistant of COSCO Real Estate Group

Nov.2002—Jun.2003
Executive Board Director and GM of Hainan Bo’Ao COSCO Development Co., Ltd, Vice President of Shanghai COSCO Sanlin Real Estate Co., Ltd.

Jun.2003—Dec.2005
Board Member, GM and Party Secretary of COSCO Holdings Co., Ltd., Executive Board Director and GM of Hainan Boao COSCO Development Co., Ltd., Vice President of Shanghai COSCO Sanlin Real Estate Co., Ltd.

Dec.2005—Mar.2006
Interim Executive of Hainan COSCO Co., Ltd.(Bo’Ao)

Mar.2006—Aug.2008
GM and Deputy Party Secretary of Hainan COSCO Co., Ltd. (Bo’Ao) (Sep. 2006—Mar. 2008 studied MBA at Tianjin University)

Aug.2008—Feb.2010
Deputy Secretary of Working Committee and Director of Administrative Bureau for Hainan Yangpu Economic Development Zone

Feb.2010—Jul.2010
Deputy Secretary of Working Committee and Director of Administrative Committee for Hainan Yangpu Economic Development Zone

Jul.2010—Aug.2010
Deputy Secretary of Working Committee and Director of Administrative Committee for Hainan Yangpu Economic Development Zone; CEO and Party Secretary of Hainan Yangpu Development Holdings Co., Ltd.

Aug.2010—Mar.2013
Deputy Secretary of Working Committee and Director of Administrative Committee for Hainan Yangpu Economic Development Zone; Deputy Party Secretary of CPC Danzhou Municipal Committee; President and Party Secretary of Hainan Yangpu Development Holdings Co., Ltd.
(Sep. 2008.09— May 2011 Ph.D student, majored in management science and engineering at Tianjin University)

Mar. 2013—Jul. 2013
Regular Committee Member, Standing Committee Member, and Deputy Secretary of CPC Haikou Municipal Committee; Deputy Mayor, Acting Mayor, and Party Secretary of the CPC Haikou Municipal People’s Government Leadership Group

Jul. 2013—Present
Deputy Secretary of the CPC Haikou Municipal Committee; Mayor of the Haikou Municipal People’s Government, and Party Secretary of the CPC Haikou Municipal People’s Government Leadership Group.